Is Activia Probiotic Yoghurt Mixed Berries 160g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- live lactic acid cultures
- enzyme
- 1442
live lactic acid cultures
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, milk solids, mixed berries (7.3%) (strawberry, blackberry, blueberry, raspberry), thickeners (1442, 407), flavour, live lactic acid cultures (milk) (Bifidobacterium animalis subspecies lactis CNCM I-2494, Streptococcus thermophilus, Lactococcus lactis and Lactobacillus bulgaricus), milk minerals, enzyme (lactase), natural colour (black carrot, blackcurrant), sweetener (steviol glycosides), lemon pulp, salt.
Check Activia Probiotic Yoghurt Mixed Berries 160g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Activia Probiotic Yoghurt Mixed Berries 160g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Activia Probiotic Yogurt Lowfat With Bifidus Vanilla - 4-4 Oz
MIXED BERRIES & ACAI ICELANDIC STYLE SKYR STRAINED NON-FAT YOGURT, MIXED BERRIES & ACAI
Activia Probiotic Yogurt Lowfat With Bifidus Strawberry - 4-4 Oz
Dannon Activia Probiotic Dailies Low-Fat Strawberry Yogurt Drink 3.1 oz Bottles
Noosa Lemon Probiotic Whole Milk Yoghurt - 8oz
Where to buy
Activia Probiotic Yoghurt Mixed Berries 160g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Liquid


