Is Activia Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatine
- gomme de caroube vitamine d3
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Lait Ecreme, Creme, Sucre, Fructose, Eau, Puree D'orange, Amidon De Mais Modifie, Concentre Proteique De Lait Et De Lactoserum, Poudre De Lait Ecreme, Concentre De Jus De Mandarine, Concentre De Jus De Pamplemousse Rose, Gelatine, Arome Naturel, Culture Probiotique Active (Bifidobacterium Lactis Cncm I-2494), Et Cultures Bacteriennes Actives, Citrate De Sodium, Colorant Naturel, Gomme De Caroube Vitamine D3, Acide Malique, Fait De Lait Ecreme Enrichi De Vitamine D
Check Activia against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Activia in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Activia Probiotic Yogurt Lowfat With Bifidus Vanilla - 4-4 Oz
Activia Probiotic Dailies Yogurt Drink Lowfat Strawberry & Blueberry Variety Pack - 8-3.1 Fl. Oz.
Activia Vanilla Probiotic Yogurt, Lowfat Yogurt Cups, 4 oz, 12 Count
Activia Peach and Strawberry Probiotic Yogurt, Lowfat Yogurt Cups, 4 oz, 12 Count
Activia Strawberry and Strawberry Banana Probiotic Yogurt, Lowfat Yogurt Cups, 4 oz, 12 Count
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


