Is Activia Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatine
- gomme de caroube vitamine d3
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Lait Ecreme, Creme, Sucre, Fructose, Eau, Puree D'orange, Amidon De Mais Modifie, Concentre Proteique De Lait Et De Lactoserum, Poudre De Lait Ecreme, Concentre De Jus De Mandarine, Concentre De Jus De Pamplemousse Rose, Gelatine, Arome Naturel, Culture Probiotique Active (Bifidobacterium Lactis Cncm I-2494), Et Cultures Bacteriennes Actives, Citrate De Sodium, Colorant Naturel, Gomme De Caroube Vitamine D3, Acide Malique, Fait De Lait Ecreme Enrichi De Vitamine D
Check Activia against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Activia in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Activia Probiotic Yogurt Lowfat With Bifidus Vanilla - 4-4 Oz
Activia Probiotic Dailies Yogurt Drink Lowfat Strawberry & Blueberry Variety Pack - 8-3.1 Fl. Oz.
Activia Vanilla Probiotic Yogurt, Lowfat Yogurt Cups, 4 oz, 12 Count
Activia Peach and Strawberry Probiotic Yogurt, Lowfat Yogurt Cups, 4 oz, 12 Count
Activia Strawberry and Strawberry Banana Probiotic Yogurt, Lowfat Yogurt Cups, 4 oz, 12 Count
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


