Is Advantus SN38096, Cinnamon Toast Crunch Treat, Sold 12/Box by ACE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- whole grain wheat
- barley malt extract
- natural flavor
whole grain wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cereal (whole grain wheat, rice flour, sugar, maltodextrin, dextrose, salt, canola and/or sunflower oil, trisodium phosphate, caramel color, iron and zinc [mineral nutrients], a B vitamin [niacinamide], vitamin B6 [pyridoxine hydrochloride], vitamin B2 [riboflavin], folic acid), Confectionary Coating (sugar, palm kernel oil, whey powder, soy lecithin), Corn Syrup, Crisp Rice (rice flour, barley malt extract, salt), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Fructose, Canola Oil, Sugar. Contains 2% or less of: Vegetable Glycerin, Maltodextrin, Calcium Carbonate, Sorbitol, Gelatin, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Cinnamon, Natural Flavor, Color (caramel color, annatto extract, yellow lake 5 & 6, red 40 lake, blue 1 lake), Vitamin B1 (thiamin mononitrate), Vitamin A (palmitate), Iron and Zinc (mineral nutrients), A B Vitamin (niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), Vitamin B2, (riboflavin), A B Vitamin (folic acid), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3.
Check Advantus SN38096, Cinnamon Toast Crunch Treat, Sold 12/Box by ACE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Advantus SN38096, Cinnamon Toast Crunch Treat, Sold 12/Box by ACE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Advantus SN38096, Cinnamon Toast Crunch Treat, Sold 12/Box by ACE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


