Is AFFY TAPPLE, MINI MILK CHOCOLATE COVERED SANDWICH COOKIES, CARAMEL, APPLE, CARAMEL, APPLE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • sodium bicarbonate ammonium bicarbonate: monocalcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin
  • +2 more

whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKIES (SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE . MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, DEXTROSE, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS TWO PERCENT OR LESS OF: COCOA POWDER, LEAVENING [SODIUM BICARBONATE AMMONIUM BICARBONATE: MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE]. SOY LECITHIN, CORN STARCH, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR). MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA).

Check AFFY TAPPLE, MINI MILK CHOCOLATE COVERED SANDWICH COOKIES, CARAMEL, APPLE, CARAMEL, APPLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich