Is AFFY TAPPLE, PRETZEL BITES WHITE CHOCOLATE COVERED Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- malt
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PRETZEL BALLS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SALT, MALT, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING CANOLA OIL, CORN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), LEAVENING (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING (YEAST SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), WHITE COATING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE FAT (PALM KERNEL AND /OR PALM), WHOLE MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER (MILK), DRY BUTTERMILK, LACTOSE (MILK), SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), RAINBOW NONPAREILS (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, YELLOW 5, CARNAUBA WAX, RED 3, BLUE 1, RED 40, YELLOW 6, BLUE 2).
Check AFFY TAPPLE, PRETZEL BITES WHITE CHOCOLATE COVERED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AFFY TAPPLE, PRETZEL BITES WHITE CHOCOLATE COVERED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz
Glutino Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Pretzels Fudge -- 5.5 oz
DARK CHOCOLATE + PEANUT BUTTER GLUTEN FREE BITES, DARK CHOCOLATE + PEANUT BUTTER
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Classic White Chips - 11 Oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


