Is Against The Grain Gourmet Fresh Rosemary Gluten Free Baguette Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • mozzarella cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Herb-forward baguette with a crisp crust and a chewy, slightly dense crumb; aromatic notes complement toasted servings. Common uses include slicing for sandwiches, pan-toasting, or serving with dips and spreads. Customer reviews often note reliable toasting and freezer storage, consistent slicing, and occasional reports of dryness or texture variation noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

tapioca starch, milk, eggs, mozzarella cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, vegetable rennet), non-gmo canola oil, salt, rosemary

Check Against The Grain Gourmet Fresh Rosemary Gluten Free Baguette against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Against The Grain Gourmet Fresh Rosemary Gluten Free Baguette is available at 3 retailers

Whole FoodsRalphsShopRite

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnacking