Is AGED CHEDDAR WITH BLACK PEPPER GRANOLA BAKED WITH GHEE, AGED CHEDDAR WITH BLACK PEPPER Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC GLUTEN-FREE ROLLED OATS, GRASS-FED GHEE (CLARIFIED BUTTER), ORGANIC CHEDDAR POWDER (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SLICED ALMONDS, ORGANIC HONEY, ORGANIC BROWN SUGAR, ORGANIC UNSWEETENED COCONUT CHIPS, ORGANIC PUMPKIN SEE KOSHER SALT BLACK PEPPER, CAYENNE

Check AGED CHEDDAR WITH BLACK PEPPER GRANOLA BAKED WITH GHEE, AGED CHEDDAR WITH BLACK PEPPER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

AGED CHEDDAR WITH BLACK PEPPER GRANOLA BAKED WITH GHEE, AGED CHEDDAR WITH BLACK PEPPER is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Granule

Flavor
SavorySpicyButterySalty
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go