Is Agro Energy Bolt With Caffeine With Onion, Garlic, Paprika & Chipotle Pepper Protein Power Jerky, Energy Bolt With Caffeine Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • glycerin
  • natural smoke flavor
  • lactic acid

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, STRUCTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEAT STARCH), LESS SODIUM SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, ALCOHOL, VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID), WHEAT GLUTEN, RICE VINEGAR, ORGANIC AGAVE SYRUP, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, GLYCERIN, ORGANIC REFINED HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, LIGHT BROWN SUGAR SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, FRUIT JUICE (COLOR), CELLULOSE GUM, YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, SPICES INCLUDING SMOKED PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM SALT, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, GREEN COFFEE BEAN EXTRACT, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, CHIPOTLE PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SEA SALT.

Check Agro Energy Bolt With Caffeine With Onion, Garlic, Paprika & Chipotle Pepper Protein Power Jerky, Energy Bolt With Caffeine against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
SmokySpicyGarlicky
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch