Is SEASONED WITH A DASH OF ONION, GARLIC & PEPPER TWISTED PRETZEL STICKS, SEASONED WITH A DASH OF ONION, GARLIC & PEPPER Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • crustaceans
  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • riboflavin

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy twisted pretzel sticks offer a savory, mildly sharp seasoning and firm, satisfying snap; consumers commonly use them for casual snacking, party bowls, and dipping. Reviews frequently praise their crisp texture and bold flavor while occasionally noting uneven seasoning or bag freshness; they’re also popular for lunchboxes and snack mixes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Canola Oil, Maltodextrin, Buttermilk, Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Coconut Oil, Lactic Acid, Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, White Pepper, Citric Acid, Red Pepper, Sodium Caseinate, Malt (Tapioca Syrup, Malt Extract), Artificial Flavor, Myristic Acid, Propyl Gallate, Soda, Contains: Wheat, Milk

Check SEASONED WITH A DASH OF ONION, GARLIC & PEPPER TWISTED PRETZEL STICKS, SEASONED WITH A DASH OF ONION, GARLIC & PEPPER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

SEASONED WITH A DASH OF ONION, GARLIC & PEPPER TWISTED PRETZEL STICKS, SEASONED WITH A DASH OF ONION, GARLIC & PEPPER is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
GarlickySavoryPeppery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go