Is ah Louis Super Sandwich Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • modified milk
  • liquid whole eggs
  • natural and artificial flavour
  • sorbitan tristearate
  • xanthan gum
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • +2 more

modified milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar, glucose, brown sugar), Enriched wheat flour, Hydrogenated palm and/or palm kernel oils, Vegetable oil, Water, Liquid whole eggs, Glycerin, Modified milk ingredients, Cocoa, Modified palm and palm kernel oils, Hydrogenated coconut oil, Salt, Modified corn starch, Soy lecithin, Propylene glycol, Baking powder, Sorbitan monostearate, Potassium sorbate, Polysorbate 60, Soy protein, Mono - and di-glycerides, Carrageenan, Cellulose gum, Xanthan gum, Locust bean gum, Guar gum, Corn starch, Sorbic acid, Baking soda, SOdium bisulphate, Sodium acid pyrophosphate, Polysorbate 65, Sorbitan tristearate, Potato starch, Tapioca starch, Acacia gum, Natural and artificial flavour, Allura red, Tartrazine, Brilliant blue FCF,.

Check ah Louis Super Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich