Is AHOLD, SIMPLY ENJOY, KALE PESTO GREEK YOGURT GOURMET DIP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 22 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized cream
  • grade a cream
  • milk
  • cultured low fat milk
  • low fat cultured buttermilk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • greek yogurt
  • xanthan gum
  • enzymes
  • calcium disodium edta
  • +13 more

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+21 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, PASTEURIZED CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), GREEK YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A MILK, SKIM MILK, CREAM, PECTIN), LOW FAT CULTURED BUTTERMILK (CULTURED LOW FAT MILK, MILK, SODIUM CITRATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM (GRADE A CREAM), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGGS, VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, SUGAR, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICES, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), KALE, PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ARUGULA, SPINACH, CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, PINE NUTS, LEMON JUICE (WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON JUICE), BASIL, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]), CHIVES, SEA SALT, WHEY (MILK), WATER, GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRUS FIBER.

Check AHOLD, SIMPLY ENJOY, KALE PESTO GREEK YOGURT GOURMET DIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSaltySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishing