Is AHOLD, SIMPLY ENJOY, KALE PESTO GREEK YOGURT GOURMET DIP Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- parmesan cheese
- calcium disodium edta
- enzymes
- vitamin a palmitate
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, PASTEURIZED CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), GREEK YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A MILK, SKIM MILK, CREAM, PECTIN), LOW FAT CULTURED BUTTERMILK (CULTURED LOW FAT MILK, MILK, SODIUM CITRATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM (GRADE A CREAM), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGGS, VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, SUGAR, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICES, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), KALE, PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ARUGULA, SPINACH, CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, PINE NUTS, LEMON JUICE (WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON JUICE), BASIL, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]), CHIVES, SEA SALT, WHEY (MILK), WATER, GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRUS FIBER.
Check AHOLD, SIMPLY ENJOY, KALE PESTO GREEK YOGURT GOURMET DIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AHOLD, SIMPLY ENJOY, KALE PESTO GREEK YOGURT GOURMET DIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 22 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 18 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


