Is Aid Sundried Tomato & Lentil Ragu Bowl Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lentils (24%), tomato (24%), water, carrot (9.5%), celery (8%), mushroom (7%), tomato puree (4.2%), onion (2%), herbs, garlic, sundried tomato (1.7%), maize starch, red pepper, mushroom concentrate, salt, onion powder, mushroom powder, spices, vinegar, citrus fibre.

Check Aid Sundried Tomato & Lentil Ragu Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Flavor
SavoryAcidic
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go