Is Ainsley Harriott Caribbean Cup Soup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk proteins
  • milk protein
  • milk
  • lactose
  • natural flavourings
  • e471

milk proteins

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Starch, Cane Sugar, 12.5% Spices (Coriander, 2.8% Turmeric, Cumin, Fenugreek, Bay, Cloves, Lovage Root, Black and White Pepper, Dill Seed, Chillies 0.2%, Paprika Powder, Celery Seed), Potato Flakes (Potato, Stabilisers: E471, E450i, Acidity Regulator: E330, Antioxidant: E392, Spice Extract), Creamer (Sunflower Oil, Lactose (Milk), Milk Protein), Yeast Extract, Garlic 3.9%, Onion 3.9%, Sea Salt, 2.9% Peas, 2.9% Sweetcorn 1.7%, 2.9% Coconut Milk Powder (Dried Coconut Milk, Milk Proteins), 2.4% Carrot, Natural Flavourings (Barley), Herbs (Lovage Leaf, Thyme 0.39%, Lime Leaf, Parsley), Sunflower Oil, Malt Vinegar Powder (Barley)

Check Ainsley Harriott Caribbean Cup Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ainsley Harriott Caribbean Cup Soup is available at 1 retailer

Morrisons

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SpicySavoryHerbaceousCitrus
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepOn The GoLunch