Is Ainsley Harriott Cous Cous Roasted Vegetable 100g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- dried couscous
- durum wheat semolina
- natural flavourings
dried couscous
Dietitian noteCouscous is a Mediterranean dish made from small steamed balls of crushed durum wheat semolina. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Dried Couscous (88%) (Durum WHEAT Semolina), Dried Vegetables (2.8%) (Tomato, Red Onion, Red Pepper, Green Pepper), Maltodextrin, Sugar, Tomato Powder , Palm Oil, Salt, Natural Flavourings (contain BA R LEY), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder (0.4%), Grill e d Red & Yellow Pepper (0.4%), Dried Herbs (Thyme , Ma rjoram, Parsley, Oregano, Sage, Basil), Colou rs (P aprika Extract, Curcumin).
Check Ainsley Harriott Cous Cous Roasted Vegetable 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ainsley Harriott Cous Cous Roasted Vegetable 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
ROASTED VEGETABLE THIN & CRISPY CAULIFLOWER CRUST PIZZA, ROASTED VEGETABLE
NO CHEESE ROASTED VEGETABLE MADE WITH ORGANIC SHIITAKE MUSHROOMS, RED ONIONS & FIRE ROASTED RED PEPPERS HAND-STRETCHED CRUST PIZZA, NO CHEESE ROASTED VEGETABLE
DELUXE ROASTED & SALTED WITH SEA SALT CASHEWS WHOLE CASHEWS THAT ARE ROASTED IN VEGETABLE OIL WITH SEA SALT TOPICAL, DELUXE ROASTED & SALTED WITH SEA SALT
Roasted Vegetable Pizza
Where to buy
Ainsley Harriott Cous Cous Roasted Vegetable 100g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Grain · Dried, Granule


