No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Ainsley Harriott Smoky Chicken & Chorizo Cup Soup x4 80g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Potato Starch, Vegetables (Tomatoes (15%), Onions, Red Bell Pepper), Spices (Smoked Paprika Powder, Paprika Powder, Ground Black Pepper, Celery Seeds, Nutmeg, Caraway, Cinnamon), Creamer (Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Milk Protein, Stabiliser: Potassium Phosphates, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrates), Glucose Syrup, Salt, Garlic, Yeast Extract, Cream Powder ( Milk ), Maltodextrin, Contains Rapeseed Oil and / or Sunflower Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Natural Flavourings, Flavouring, Parsley, Lemon Juice Powder, Paprika Extract, Chicken Meat containing Antioxidant: Extracts of Rosemary (0.3%), Acid: Citric Acid, Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin)

Check Ainsley Harriott Smoky Chicken & Chorizo Cup Soup x4 80g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
Savory
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Ainsley Harriott Smoky Chicken & Chorizo Cup Soup x4 80g | Spoonful