Is Ainsley Harriott Aromatic Thai Chicken & Lemongrass Cup Soup x4 80g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- fortified wheat flour
- wheat flour
- yeast extract
- natural flavourings
- flavouring
- natural lemongrass flavouring
fortified wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Dried Glucose Syrup, Potato Starch, Salt, Palm Oil, Coconut Milk Powder (Coconut Extract, Maltodextrin, Emulsifier: Gum Arabic), Sunflower Oil, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Yeast Extract, Vegetables (Onion, Red Bell Pepper, Leek), Natural Flavourings, Chicken Meat (0.8%), Spices (Ginger, Cayenne Pepper, Paprika), Flavouring, Milk Protein, Chicken Fat (0.5%), Stabiliser: Potassium Phosphates, Coriander, Colours: Curcumin, Paprika Extract, Natural Lemongrass Flavouring (0.2%), Maltodextrin, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrates, Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Antioxidant: Extracts of Rosemary, Celery
Check Ainsley Harriott Aromatic Thai Chicken & Lemongrass Cup Soup x4 80g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ainsley Harriott Aromatic Thai Chicken & Lemongrass Cup Soup x4 80g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 12 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nissin The Original Cup Noodles Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 2.25 oz
Dr. Mcdougall's Vegan Ramen Soup Big Cup With Noodles Chicken, 1.8 Oz., Pack Of 6
Panera Bread® at Home Chicken Tortilla Soup 16 oz. Microwaveable Cup
LIPTON, CUP-A-SOUP, INSTANT SOUP, CHICKEN NOODLE WITH WHITE MEAT, CHICKEN NOODLE WITH WHITE MEAT
Panera Bread® At Home Chicken Noodle Soup 16 Oz. Microwaveable Cup
Where to buy
Ainsley Harriott Aromatic Thai Chicken & Lemongrass Cup Soup x4 80g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Pouch


