Is Air Fryer Honey Chicken Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybeans
  • soybean oil
  • soy sauce

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tempura Chicken (Chicken Breast, Water, Corn Starch, Wheat Flour, Yellow Corn Flour, Rice Starch, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Dextrose, Egg Whites, Leavening [Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate], Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavors), Sauce (Water, Honey, Soy Sauce [Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt, Alcohol, Vinegar], Sugar, Canola Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Chili Oil [Soybean Oil, Dried Chili Peppers], Sake [Water, Rice], Garlic Puree, Ginger Puree). CONTAINS: EGG, SOY, WHEAT.

Check Air Fryer Honey Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go