Is Airborne® Citrus Vitamin C 1000mg Immune Support Supplement Chewable Tablets Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- magnesium stearate
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavor
- vitamin a
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Vitamin A, Vitamin C, Vitamin E, Magnesium, Zinc, Selenium, Manganese, Sodium, Lonicera japonica, forsythia suspensa, schizonepeta tenuifolia, ginger, vitex trifolia, isatis tinctoria, echinacea purpurea, dextrose, natural and artificial flavor, magnesium stearate, microcrystalline cellulose, silicon dioxide, sucralose
Check Airborne® Citrus Vitamin C 1000mg Immune Support Supplement Chewable Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Airborne® Citrus Vitamin C 1000mg Immune Support Supplement Chewable Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Emergen-C Super Orange Vitamin C Immune Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix Packets 1000 mg
Immune Support Gummies with 500 mg Vitamin C, Folic Acid, and B Vitamins Orange, Tangerine, & Raspberry
EMERGEN-C Vitamin C 1000mg Powder (Raspberry Flavor, 1 Month Supply), With Antioxidants, B Vitamins and Electrolytes, Dietary Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix
Emergen-C 1000mg Vitamin C Powder, with Antioxidants, B Vitamins and Electrolytes for Immune Support, Caffeine Free Vitamin C Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix, Super Orange Flavor - 10 Count
Lactaid® Fast Act Vanilla Twist® Chewable Lactase Enzyme Supplement Tablets 32 ct Box
Where to buy
Airborne® Citrus Vitamin C 1000mg Immune Support Supplement Chewable Tablets is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


