Is Alani Fit Snacks Protein Bar Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- whey protein isolate
- calcium carbonate
- glycerin
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Protein Blend (whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate), Soy Protein Isolate, Maltitol, Palm Kernel Oil, Corn Fiber, Glucose Syrup, Strawberry Flavored Piece (sugar, Corn Syrup, Degermed Corn Grits [heat Treated], Corn Starch, Palm Oil, Natural Flavor, Vegetable Juice [for Color], Malic Acid, Cocoa Powder [processed With Alkali]), Glycerin, Almonds, Chicory Root Fiber, Strawberry Flavored Crisp (sugar, Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Corn Syrup, Natural Flavor, Palm Oil, Vegetable Juice [for Color], Malic Acid, Cocoa Powder [processed With Alkali]), Rice Flour, Water, Tapioca Starch, Almond Butter, Natural Flavor, Salt, Sucralose, Sunflower Lecithin, Titanium Dioxide, Vanilla Powder, Calcium Carbonate, Potassium Sorbate, Natural Red Color (palm Kernel Oil, Beet, Natural Rice Bran Extract [emulsifer], Annatto, Tumeric) And Peanut. Contains Milk, Soy, Almond And Peanut. Manufactured In A Plant That Processes Milk, Soy, Wheat, Tree Nut, Peanut And Egg.
Check Alani Fit Snacks Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alani Fit Snacks Protein Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


