Is Alani Munchies Protein Bar Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
- mono-calcium phosphate
- hydrolyzed collagen
- dextrose
- +1 more
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Flavored Coating (whey Protein Concentrate, Palm Kernel Oil, Maltitol, Cocoa Powder, Sugar, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Maltitol, Vegetable Glycerin, Hydrolyzed Collagen, Peanuts, Soy Protein Isolate, Water, Sweetened Condensed Milk (milk Solids, Sugar), Pretzel (corn Starch, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Palm Oil, Carboxymethylcellulose, Dextrose, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Baking Soda Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Mono-calcium Phosphate), Yeast, Citric Acid, Soda), Peanut Flour, Peanut Butter (peanuts, Palm Oil), Whey Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Crisps (soy Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Palm Kernel Oil, Butter (cream, Salt), Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Sucralose. Contains Peanut, Milk, and Soy.
Check Alani Munchies Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alani Munchies Protein Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


