Is ALASKA SEAFOOD, OCEAN BEAUTY SEAFOODS, SALMON BURGERS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chum salmon
  • dextrose

chum salmon

Dietitian note

Salmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHUM SALMON, SHALLOTS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING, ROASTED GARLIC POWDER, SALT, WHITE PEPPER, CARRAGEENAN, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED CARROT, DEHYDRATED CELERY, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, ONION POWDER, SUNFLOWER OIL, DEXTROSE, TOCOPHEROL EXTRACT, ASCORBIC ACID, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, WATER.

Check ALASKA SEAFOOD, OCEAN BEAUTY SEAFOODS, SALMON BURGERS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Patty

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchGrillingMeal Prep