Is Alaskan Snow Legs Frozen Crab-Flavored Surimi - 1 Lb Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- artifical flavors
- wheat starch
- brown rice syrup
artifical flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Fish Protein (Pollock and/or Pacific Whiting, Water, Wheat Starch, Sugar, Eggs Sorbitol, Contains 2% or less of: Salt, Tapioca Starch, Soybean Oil, Mirin (Rice Wine), Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Brown Rice Syrup, Soy Lecithin, Artifical Flavors, Carmine and Paprika Oleoresin for color.
Check Alaskan Snow Legs Frozen Crab-Flavored Surimi - 1 Lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alaskan Snow Legs Frozen Crab-Flavored Surimi - 1 Lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
HEATH FROZEN HEATH FLAVORED DAIRY DESSERT BARS WITH MILK CHOCOLATEY COATING AND HEATH TOFFEE PIECES, HEATH
Gorton’s Crispy Battered Fish 100% Whole Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Alaskan Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 19 Ounce Resealable Bag
VANILLA FLAVOR AND CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT BARS, VANILLA
SEA SALT CARAMEL CHOCOLATE CRUNCH FLAVORED DIPPED FROZEN GREEK YOGURT BARS, SEA SALT CARAMEL CHOCOLATE CRUNCH
FIRECRACKER FLAVORED CHERRY, LEMON, BLUE RASPBERRY FROZEN CONFECTIONS, FIRECRACKER
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


