Is Alaskan Snow Legs Frozen Crab-Flavored Surimi - 1 Lb Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- carmine
- pacific whiting
- eggs sorbitol
- fish protein pollock
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Fish Protein (Pollock and/or Pacific Whiting, Water, Wheat Starch, Sugar, Eggs Sorbitol, Contains 2% or less of: Salt, Tapioca Starch, Soybean Oil, Mirin (Rice Wine), Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Brown Rice Syrup, Soy Lecithin, Artifical Flavors, Carmine and Paprika Oleoresin for color.
Check Alaskan Snow Legs Frozen Crab-Flavored Surimi - 1 Lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alaskan Snow Legs Frozen Crab-Flavored Surimi - 1 Lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
HEATH FROZEN HEATH FLAVORED DAIRY DESSERT BARS WITH MILK CHOCOLATEY COATING AND HEATH TOFFEE PIECES, HEATH
Gorton’s Crispy Battered Fish 100% Whole Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Alaskan Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 19 Ounce Resealable Bag
VANILLA FLAVOR AND CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT BARS, VANILLA
SEA SALT CARAMEL CHOCOLATE CRUNCH FLAVORED DIPPED FROZEN GREEK YOGURT BARS, SEA SALT CARAMEL CHOCOLATE CRUNCH
FIRECRACKER FLAVORED CHERRY, LEMON, BLUE RASPBERRY FROZEN CONFECTIONS, FIRECRACKER
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


