Is Alaskan Snow Legs Frozen Crab-Flavored Surimi - 1 Lb Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- fish protein pollock
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Fish Protein (Pollock and/or Pacific Whiting, Water, Wheat Starch, Sugar, Eggs Sorbitol, Contains 2% or less of: Salt, Tapioca Starch, Soybean Oil, Mirin (Rice Wine), Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Brown Rice Syrup, Soy Lecithin, Artifical Flavors, Carmine and Paprika Oleoresin for color.
Check Alaskan Snow Legs Frozen Crab-Flavored Surimi - 1 Lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alaskan Snow Legs Frozen Crab-Flavored Surimi - 1 Lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
HEATH FROZEN HEATH FLAVORED DAIRY DESSERT BARS WITH MILK CHOCOLATEY COATING AND HEATH TOFFEE PIECES, HEATH
Gorton’s Crispy Battered Fish 100% Whole Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Alaskan Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 19 Ounce Resealable Bag
VANILLA FLAVOR AND CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT BARS, VANILLA
SEA SALT CARAMEL CHOCOLATE CRUNCH FLAVORED DIPPED FROZEN GREEK YOGURT BARS, SEA SALT CARAMEL CHOCOLATE CRUNCH
FIRECRACKER FLAVORED CHERRY, LEMON, BLUE RASPBERRY FROZEN CONFECTIONS, FIRECRACKER
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


