Is Albertsons bakery Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • kosher gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • sorbitan tristearate
  • polysorbate 80
  • propylene glycol
  • +2 more

kosher gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Heavy Cream, Lime Juice, Graham Cracker Crumbs (Whole Wheat Flour, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed And Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil With Tbhq For Freshness, Canola Oil), Corn Syrup, Molasses, Honey, Calcium Carbonate, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Artificial Flavor), Sugar, Butter, Water, Brown Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Palm Oil, Corn Syrup, Whey Solids, Kosher Gelatin, Lemon Flavor Concentrate (Lemon Peel Zest, Sugar, Lemon Oil Essence), Cinnamon, Vanilla, Guar Gum, Fd&c Food Coloring (Yellow , Blue 40 Lake), Modified Food Starch, Sodium Caseinate, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Lecithin, Carrageenan, Disodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Propylene Glycol, Polysorbate 80, Polysorbate 60, Magnesium Oxide, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Mono And Diglycerides, Sorbitan Tristearate, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors

Check Albertsons bakery against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetTartCitrus
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go