Is Albertsons bakery Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • heavy cream
  • kosher gelatin
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • whey solids
  • nonfat dry milk
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • sorbitan tristearate
  • magnesium oxide
  • polysorbate 80
  • +6 more

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Heavy Cream, Lime Juice, Graham Cracker Crumbs (Whole Wheat Flour, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed And Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil With Tbhq For Freshness, Canola Oil), Corn Syrup, Molasses, Honey, Calcium Carbonate, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Artificial Flavor), Sugar, Butter, Water, Brown Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Palm Oil, Corn Syrup, Whey Solids, Kosher Gelatin, Lemon Flavor Concentrate (Lemon Peel Zest, Sugar, Lemon Oil Essence), Cinnamon, Vanilla, Guar Gum, Fd&c Food Coloring (Yellow , Blue 40 Lake), Modified Food Starch, Sodium Caseinate, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Lecithin, Carrageenan, Disodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Propylene Glycol, Polysorbate 80, Polysorbate 60, Magnesium Oxide, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Mono And Diglycerides, Sorbitan Tristearate, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors

Check Albertsons bakery against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetTartCitrus
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go