Is Alden's Organic Mint Fudge Twist Greek Yogurt Frozen Dessert Bar Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- calcium
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Potassium, Nonfat milk, cream, fudge (water, sugar, bittersweet chocolate (chocolate liquor, cane sugar, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla extract), cocoa (processed with alkali), tapioca starch, natural flavor, salt, locust bean gum), tapioca syrup, nonfat Greek yogurt (cultured nonfat milk), cane sugar, peppermint extract, guar gum, pectin, locust bean gum, monk fruit extract. *Organic. Contains live and active cultures: L. bulgaricus, S. thermophilus, L. acidophilus, B. lactis, L. rhamnosus, L. casei. Contains milk and soy.
Check Alden's Organic Mint Fudge Twist Greek Yogurt Frozen Dessert Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alden's Organic Mint Fudge Twist Greek Yogurt Frozen Dessert Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Mint Chip Coconutmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert
MOCHA ALMOND FUDGE DIPPED ALMONDMILK NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT BARS, MOCHA ALMOND FUDGE
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Bar


