Is Aldiner Hot Honey BBQ Chicken Wings Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey powder
- honey
- hot honey barbecue sachet
- chicken wings
- dextrose
- xanthan gum
honey powder
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Wings (87%), Hot Honey Barbecue Sachet (5%) (water, Sugar, Honey, Spirit Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Maize Starch, Garlic Paste, Salt, Ground Chilli, Caramel Syrup, Spices, Thickener: Xanthan Gum; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Flavouring, Paprika Extract), Sugar, Spices, Dehydrated Potato, Maize Starch, Rice Flour, Honey Powder, Tomato Powder, Caramelised Sugar, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Smoked Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Stabiliser: Guar Gum; Flavouring, Spirit Vinegar Powder, Acid: Citric Acid; Colour: Paprika Extract; Cane Molasses, Dextrose, Capsicum Extract.
Check Aldiner Hot Honey BBQ Chicken Wings against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aldiner Hot Honey BBQ Chicken Wings in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Piece


