Is ALGAE OMEGA-3 - 60 SOFTGELS Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • glycerin

ascorbyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Ascorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Scizochytrium Spp, Oil (Schizochytrium Spp,), Docosahexanoic Acid (Dha), Eicosapentaenoic Acid (Epa), Other Omega-3 Ty Acids, Softgel Capsule (Corn Starch Modified Carrageenan, Glycerin, D-sorbitol, Purified Water, Caramel Colour), Sunflower Oil, Lecithin, Mixed Tocopherol Concentrate, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Rosemary Extract

Check ALGAE OMEGA-3 - 60 SOFTGELS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ALGAE OMEGA-3 - 60 SOFTGELS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Unknown

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go