Is Align Whole Food Blend Multi-Strain Probiotic Capsules Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- lactobacillus acidophilus
- glyceryl distearate
lactobacillus acidophilus
Dietitian noteAcidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in dairy products and may contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Proprietary Probiotic Blend: Saccharomyces Boulardii DBVPG 6763, Lactobacillus Plantarum LP01, Bifidobacterium Breve BR03. Fermented Whole Food Organic Blend (from Ferment Media): Aloe (Aloe Vero L,) Leaf, Turmeric (Curcuma Longa L,) Rhuzome, Peppermint (Mentah Piperita L,) Leaf, Coriander (Coriandrum Sativum L,) Seed, Cardamom (Elettaria Cardamomum L,) Fruit, Artichoke (Cynara Cardunculus) Leaf. Other Ingredients: Hypromellose, Glyceryl Distearate, Ferment Media (Saccharomyces Cerevisiae, Gum Acacia, Soy Flour, Molasses, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Bifidobacterium Bifidum, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus, Bromelain, Papain), Silicon Dioxide, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Rice Extract, Sunflower Oil.
Check Align Whole Food Blend Multi-Strain Probiotic Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Align Whole Food Blend Multi-Strain Probiotic Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Food For Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten-Free Tortillas (Frozen - 0.75 Unit)
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Organic Frozen Sprouted Whole Grain Sesame Bread - 24oz
Food For Life Gluten Free Multi Seed English Muffins 6 ea
Wasa Crispbread Whole Grain Multi Grain - 9.7 Oz
Where to buy
Align Whole Food Blend Multi-Strain Probiotic Capsules is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


