Is Align Whole Food Blend Multi-Strain Probiotic Capsules Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glyceryl distearate
glyceryl distearate
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Proprietary Probiotic Blend: Saccharomyces Boulardii DBVPG 6763, Lactobacillus Plantarum LP01, Bifidobacterium Breve BR03. Fermented Whole Food Organic Blend (from Ferment Media): Aloe (Aloe Vero L,) Leaf, Turmeric (Curcuma Longa L,) Rhuzome, Peppermint (Mentah Piperita L,) Leaf, Coriander (Coriandrum Sativum L,) Seed, Cardamom (Elettaria Cardamomum L,) Fruit, Artichoke (Cynara Cardunculus) Leaf. Other Ingredients: Hypromellose, Glyceryl Distearate, Ferment Media (Saccharomyces Cerevisiae, Gum Acacia, Soy Flour, Molasses, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Bifidobacterium Bifidum, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus, Bromelain, Papain), Silicon Dioxide, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Rice Extract, Sunflower Oil.
Check Align Whole Food Blend Multi-Strain Probiotic Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Align Whole Food Blend Multi-Strain Probiotic Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Food For Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten-Free Tortillas (Frozen - 0.75 Unit)
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Organic Frozen Sprouted Whole Grain Sesame Bread - 24oz
Food For Life Gluten Free Multi Seed English Muffins 6 ea
Wasa Crispbread Whole Grain Multi Grain - 9.7 Oz
Where to buy
Align Whole Food Blend Multi-Strain Probiotic Capsules is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


