Is Align Whole Food Blend Multi-Strain Probiotic Capsules Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactobacillus acidophilus
- glyceryl distearate
lactobacillus acidophilus
Dietitian noteAcidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Proprietary Probiotic Blend: Saccharomyces Boulardii DBVPG 6763, Lactobacillus Plantarum LP01, Bifidobacterium Breve BR03. Fermented Whole Food Organic Blend (from Ferment Media): Aloe (Aloe Vero L,) Leaf, Turmeric (Curcuma Longa L,) Rhuzome, Peppermint (Mentah Piperita L,) Leaf, Coriander (Coriandrum Sativum L,) Seed, Cardamom (Elettaria Cardamomum L,) Fruit, Artichoke (Cynara Cardunculus) Leaf. Other Ingredients: Hypromellose, Glyceryl Distearate, Ferment Media (Saccharomyces Cerevisiae, Gum Acacia, Soy Flour, Molasses, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Bifidobacterium Bifidum, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus, Bromelain, Papain), Silicon Dioxide, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Rice Extract, Sunflower Oil.
Check Align Whole Food Blend Multi-Strain Probiotic Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Align Whole Food Blend Multi-Strain Probiotic Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Food For Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten-Free Tortillas (Frozen - 0.75 Unit)
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Organic Frozen Sprouted Whole Grain Sesame Bread - 24oz
Food For Life Gluten Free Multi Seed English Muffins 6 ea
Wasa Crispbread Whole Grain Multi Grain - 9.7 Oz
Where to buy
Align Whole Food Blend Multi-Strain Probiotic Capsules is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


