Is Alka-Seltzer Plus Citrus Cold & Cough Multi-Symptom Relief Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium silicate
calcium silicate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active (In Each Tablet), Purposes Aspirin 32(Nsaid), Pain Reliever/fever Reducer Chlorpheniramine Maleate ,Antihistamine Dextromethorphan Hydrobromide 1,Cough Suppressant Phenylephrine Bitartrate 7,Nasal Decongestant Nonsteroidal Anti-inflammatory Drug Inactive Acesulfame Potassium, Anhydrous Citric Acid, Aspartame, Calcium Silicate, Dimethicone, Docusate Sodium, Fd&c Red 40, Flavors, Mannitol, Povidone, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Bicarbonate
Check Alka-Seltzer Plus Citrus Cold & Cough Multi-Symptom Relief against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alka-Seltzer Plus Citrus Cold & Cough Multi-Symptom Relief in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Vicks DayQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Powerful Relief, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Vicks DayQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 24 LiquiCaps, Daytime, Non-Drowsy Relief for Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Alka-Seltzer Plus Maximum Strength Day & Night Liquid Gels Cold & Flu 20 20 ea Box
Alka-Seltzer Plus Severe Cold, Cough & Flu Day & Night
Vicks DayQuil NyQuil Cold & Flu Multi-Symptom Relief Liquid Combo Pack
Where to buy
Alka-Seltzer Plus Citrus Cold & Cough Multi-Symptom Relief is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


