Is Alka-Seltzer Plus Citrus Cold & Cough Multi-Symptom Relief Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium silicate
calcium silicate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active (In Each Tablet), Purposes Aspirin 32(Nsaid), Pain Reliever/fever Reducer Chlorpheniramine Maleate ,Antihistamine Dextromethorphan Hydrobromide 1,Cough Suppressant Phenylephrine Bitartrate 7,Nasal Decongestant Nonsteroidal Anti-inflammatory Drug Inactive Acesulfame Potassium, Anhydrous Citric Acid, Aspartame, Calcium Silicate, Dimethicone, Docusate Sodium, Fd&c Red 40, Flavors, Mannitol, Povidone, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Bicarbonate
Check Alka-Seltzer Plus Citrus Cold & Cough Multi-Symptom Relief against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alka-Seltzer Plus Citrus Cold & Cough Multi-Symptom Relief in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Vicks DayQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Powerful Relief, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Vicks DayQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 24 LiquiCaps, Daytime, Non-Drowsy Relief for Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Alka-Seltzer Plus Maximum Strength Day & Night Liquid Gels Cold & Flu 20 20 ea Box
Alka-Seltzer Plus Severe Cold, Cough & Flu Day & Night
Vicks DayQuil NyQuil Cold & Flu Multi-Symptom Relief Liquid Combo Pack
Where to buy
Alka-Seltzer Plus Citrus Cold & Cough Multi-Symptom Relief is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


