Is All butter 6 classic mince pies with brandy and cognac Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mince pies
Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), BUTTER (15%) (Milk), Sugar, SULTANAS (12%), Bramley Apple Purée, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, CURRANTS (3.5%), Diced Glacé Cherries (Cherries, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Colour: Anthocyanins; Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid%; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate), RAISINS (3%), SWEETENED DRIED CRANBERRIES (1.5%) (Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Sunflower Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Glacé Mixed Citrus Peel (Orange Peel, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Lemon Peel, Sugar, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), BRANDY (1%), COGNAC (1%), Cider, Dextrose, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Modified Maize Starch, Clementine Juice from Concentrate, Preservative: Acetic Acid; Black Treacle (Invert Sugar Syrup, Cane Molasses), Ground Cinnamon, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates; Ground Nutmeg, Palm Oil, Cornflour, Orange Oil.
Check All butter 6 classic mince pies with brandy and cognac against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open All butter 6 classic mince pies with brandy and cognac in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Olive Oil and Sea Salt - 13 Oz
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
Purely Elizaeth Grain Free Granola Cinnamon Peanut Butter with MCT 8 oz Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
Land O Lakes Butter with Olive Oil and Sea Salt, Spreadable, 7 oz Tub
About this product
Snack · Piece


