Is ALL NATURAL PROTEIN COOKIE, PEANUT BUTTER Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic brown rice syrup
- natural flavors
organic brown rice syrup
Dietitian noteRice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GRASS-FED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE (RBST/RBGH-FREE), ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, INULIN (CHICORY ROOT FIBER), PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SALT), PEANUTS, ORGANIC SESAME PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BROWN SUGAR, PEANUT FLOUR, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, GROUND CHIA SEEDS, FILTERED WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, BAKING SODA, SEA SALT, ANTIOXIDANT BLEND (DECAFFEINATED GREEN TEA EXTRACT, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID)), STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT (NATURAL SWEETENER).
Check ALL NATURAL PROTEIN COOKIE, PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ALL NATURAL PROTEIN COOKIE, PEANUT BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


