Is Hart & Soul Supergrain Butter Chicken 250g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • tree nuts butter chicken sauce: tomato
  • chicken
  • milk, tree nuts butter chicken sauce: tomato, chickpea, coconut milk, chicken

tree nuts butter chicken sauce: tomato

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MAY CONTAIN:Crustacea,Egg,Fish,Peanuts,Soybeans MAY CONTAIN:Seasame Seeds CONTAINS:Milk,Tree Nuts Butter Chicken Sauce: Tomato, Chickpea, Coconut Milk, Chicken (6%), Coconut Sugar, Water, Cream (From Milk), Rice Bran Oil, Garlic, Onion, Ginger, Salt, Cashew Nuts, Spices, Butter (From Milk) (0.2%), Vinegar, Celery Cooked Supergrains Sachet: Brown Jasmine Rice(40%) Quinoa (2.5%), Red Rice (2.5%), Chia Seeds (1.4%), Rice Bran Oil.

Check Hart & Soul Supergrain Butter Chicken 250g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Hart & Soul Supergrain Butter Chicken 250g is available at 2 retailers

Aussie HealthWoolworths

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryNuttyRich
Texture
CreamySoftGrainy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go