Is Allegra Children's Allergy Oral Suspension Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- sucrose
- xanthan gum
- propylene glycol
sucrose
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
fexofenadine HCL, butylparaben, edetate disodium, flavor, poloxamer 407, propylene glycol, propylparaben, purified water, sodium phosphate dibasic heptahydrate, sodium phosphate monobasic monohydrate, sucrose, titanium dioxide, xanthan gum, xylitol.
Check Allegra Children's Allergy Oral Suspension against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Allegra Children's Allergy Oral Suspension in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Halls Breezers Pectin Oral Demulcent Creamy Strawberry
Ricola Dual Action Cough Suppressant + Oral Anestheic Drops Honey Lemon Drops
Benadry® Allergy UltraTab™ 25 mg Tablets 24 ct Box
Children's Benadryl Children's Dye-Free Allergy Liquid, Bubble Gum-Flavored
Halls Menthol-Cough Suppressant Oral Anesthetic
Where to buy
Allegra Children's Allergy Oral Suspension is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


