Is Allen's Bites Mini Chocolate Black Cats - 120g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • 25% milk solids
  • milk solids
  • milk chocolate
  • confectionery milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Confectionery Ingredients: Milk Chocolate (50%) [Sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers ( Soy Lecithin, 476), Flavour], Mini Black Cat Lollies (50%) [Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Gelatine, Thickener (Modified Starch), Flavour, Colour (Vegetable Carbon)], Glazing Agents (414, 904). Milk Chocolate Contains Minimum 31% Cocoa Solids and 25% Milk Solids. Contains Milk and Soy. May Contain Peanuts and Tree Nuts.

Check Allen's Bites Mini Chocolate Black Cats - 120g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Allen's Bites Mini Chocolate Black Cats - 120g is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsGf Pantry

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go