Is Allen's Bites Mini Chocolate Black Cats - 120g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 904
  • gelatine
  • vegetable carbon

904

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Confectionery Ingredients: Milk Chocolate (50%) [Sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers ( Soy Lecithin, 476), Flavour], Mini Black Cat Lollies (50%) [Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Gelatine, Thickener (Modified Starch), Flavour, Colour (Vegetable Carbon)], Glazing Agents (414, 904). Milk Chocolate Contains Minimum 31% Cocoa Solids and 25% Milk Solids. Contains Milk and Soy. May Contain Peanuts and Tree Nuts.

Check Allen's Bites Mini Chocolate Black Cats - 120g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Allen's Bites Mini Chocolate Black Cats - 120g is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsGf Pantry

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go