Is Allens Veg-All Original Mixed Vegetables, 15.0 OZ Gluten Free?

Description
Tender canned vegetables offer a mild, familiar flavor and a soft, slightly mushy texture; typically served as a quick side or stirred into soups, stews, casseroles, rice, and pasta. Reviewers note convenience, consistent quality, and value, while some report occasional over-softness and uneven heating during microwave reheating sessions in homes.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- onion flavoring
onion flavoring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tender canned vegetables offer a mild, familiar flavor and a soft, slightly mushy texture; typically served as a quick side or stirred into soups, stews, casseroles, rice, and pasta. Reviewers note convenience, consistent quality, and value, while some report occasional over-softness and uneven heating during microwave reheating sessions in homes.
Ingredients
Water, Carrots, Potatoes, Celery, Sweet Peas, Green Beans, Corn, Lima Beans, Salt, Onion Flavoring, Calcium Chloride Added To Help Maintain Firmness, Water, Calcium Chloride Added To Help Maintain Firmness
Check Allens Veg-All Original Mixed Vegetables, 15.0 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Allens Veg-All Original Mixed Vegetables, 15.0 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Allens Veg-All Original Mixed Vegetables, 15.0 OZ is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


