Is Allinson's Sourdough Seeds & Grains Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- toasted pearl barley flakes
- toasted rye flakes
- malted barley flour
- malted wheat flakes
- rye flour
- wheat
- fermented wheat flour
- kibbled malted oats
- oats
- +2 more
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (with Calcium, Niacin (b3), Iron, Folic Acid (b9) And Thiamin (b1)), Water, Mixed Seeds And Grains (11%) (brown Linseed, Toasted Rye Flakes, Kibbled Malted Oats, Sunflower Seeds, Toasted Pearl Barley Flakes, Malted Wheat Flakes, Pumpkin Seeds), Rye Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Salt, Fermented Wheat Flour Contains Wheat, Rye, Oats and Barley. It may also contain Soya.
Check Allinson's Sourdough Seeds & Grains against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Allinson's Sourdough Seeds & Grains in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
About this product
Bread · Loaf


