Is Allmax Pure Whey Protein Isolate IsoFleX Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- alpha-lactalbumin-rich whey protein isolate
- ion -charged particle-filtered whey protein isolate
- ultra-filtered whey protein isolate
- hybrid-ratio ion-filtered whey protein isolate
- whey protein isolate
- lecithin
- non-medicinal natural and artificial flavours
- protein enzyme blend
alpha-lactalbumin-rich whey protein isolate
Dietitian noteLactalbumin is a protein found in milk (dairy) after the removal of casein, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MEDICINAL INGREDIENTS: ISOFLEX® Whey Protein Isolate [Hybrid-Ratio Ion-Filtered Whey Protein Isolate (Cross-Flow, • Ultra-Filtered Whey Protein Isolate, Ion -Charged Particle-Filtered Whey Protein Isolate, Alpha-Lactalbumin-Rich Whey Protein Isolate) Protein Enzyme Blend (Protease, Bromelair)] NON-MEDICINAL INGREDIENTS: Natural and Artificial Flavours, Guar Gum, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Lecithin (Sunflower).
Check Allmax Pure Whey Protein Isolate IsoFleX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Allmax Pure Whey Protein Isolate IsoFleX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Daisy Pure and Natural Cottage Cheese, 4% Milkfat, 16 oz (1 lb) Tub (Refrigerated) - 13g of Protein per serving
FitCrunch Whey Protein Baked Bar, Chocolate Peanut Butter
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Isolate Vanilla Flavor
Pure Protein High Protein Chocolate Peanut Butter Bar
FitCrunch Whey Protein Snack Bars, Chocolate Peanut Butter, 16g Protein, 18 Ct
About this product
Supplement · Powder


