Is Allmax Pure Whey Protein Isolate IsoFleX Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • alpha-lactalbumin-rich whey protein isolate
  • ion -charged particle-filtered whey protein isolate
  • ultra-filtered whey protein isolate
  • hybrid-ratio ion-filtered whey protein isolate
  • whey protein isolate
  • lecithin
  • non-medicinal natural and artificial flavours
  • protein enzyme blend

alpha-lactalbumin-rich whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Lactalbumin is a protein found in milk after the removal of casein.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MEDICINAL INGREDIENTS: ISOFLEX® Whey Protein Isolate [Hybrid-Ratio Ion-Filtered Whey Protein Isolate (Cross-Flow, • Ultra-Filtered Whey Protein Isolate, Ion -Charged Particle-Filtered Whey Protein Isolate, Alpha-Lactalbumin-Rich Whey Protein Isolate) Protein Enzyme Blend (Protease, Bromelair)] NON-MEDICINAL INGREDIENTS: Natural and Artificial Flavours, Guar Gum, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Lecithin (Sunflower).

Check Allmax Pure Whey Protein Isolate IsoFleX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothieMeal Prep