Is ALMOND SWEET & SALTY CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, ALMOND Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- organic soy lecithin
organic soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC ALMONDS, ORGANIC CONFECTIONARY COATING (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC PALM KERNEL OIL, ORGANIC DRY WHOLE MILK, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT), ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC WHEAT FLAKES, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, WATER, ORGANIC VEGETABLE OIL (ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC PALM OIL), ORGANIC DRIED INVERT CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC HONEY, ORGANIC ALMOND BUTTER (ALMONDS), ORGANIC NONFAT DRY MILK, SEA SALT, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC CORNSTARCH, ORGANIC CARAMEL COLOR, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT), NATURAL FLAVORS.
Check ALMOND SWEET & SALTY CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, ALMOND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ALMOND SWEET & SALTY CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, ALMOND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
About this product
Snack · Bar


