Is ALOUETTE, BRIE Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- cultured pasteurized milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
cultured pasteurized milk
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, ENZYMES.
Check ALOUETTE, BRIE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ALOUETTE, BRIE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
ALOUETTE, BRIE is available at 1 retailer
Amazon
About this product
Cheese · Piece, Spreadable
Flavor
ButteryMildEarthy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingCooking


