Is Alouette Cheese Soft Spreadable Spinach & Artichoke - 6.5 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • parmesan cheese aged 10 months
  • cream
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • natural flavors guar gum

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy and spreadable with a savory, tangy flavor, this spinach-and-artichoke spread is commonly used as a dip, cracker or bagel spread, vegetable accompaniment, or baked into appetizers. Reviewers frequently note its smooth texture and convenience; some report pronounced saltiness or a processed taste, while others praise party-ready versatility and portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Cultured Milk And Cream, Spinach, Artichoke, Parmesan Cheese Aged 10 Months Or More (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Natural Flavors Guar Gum, Pepper, Vinegar, Sorbic Acid (To Maintain Freshness), Carob Bean Gum, Pasteurized Cultured Milk And Cream, Carob Bean Gum

Check Alouette Cheese Soft Spreadable Spinach & Artichoke - 6.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Alouette Cheese Soft Spreadable Spinach & Artichoke - 6.5 Oz is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNuttyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnacking