Is ALPINA, BON YURT, LOW FAT YOGURT AND COCOA RICE CRUNCH, VANILLA Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 9 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • kosher gelatin
  • dextrose
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d
  • vitamin b1
  • +5 more

kosher gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOGURT BASE INGREDIENTS: CULTURED GRADE A NONFAT MILK, GRANULATED SUGAR, FOOD STARCH, CREAM, KOSHER GELATIN, NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR WONF, LIVE ACTIVE CULTURES. RICE CRUNCH TOPPINGS. INGREDIENTS: RICE, SUGAR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, DEXTROSE), PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT, SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED), SALT, MALT FLAVORING, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, BHT FOR FRESHNESS, CALCIUM CARBONATE, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID AND SODIUM ASCORBATE), IRON, VITAMIN E (ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE), NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDRICHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D, VITAMIN B12.

Check ALPINA, BON YURT, LOW FAT YOGURT AND COCOA RICE CRUNCH, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoSmoothie